1. 惠尚学英语首页
  2. 外语培训

2019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】

2019年12月大学英语四级考试流程

​大学英语四级考试就要开始了,相信很多大一的新生对于四级考试流程还不太清楚。下面小编就为大家整理英语四级考试流程表,希望对大家有所帮助。

2019年12月英语四级考试即将开始,英语听力是四级考试的重中之重,建议考生考前多刷听力真题,以下是小编整理的2019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案相关内容,供您参考。

019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"

2019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案(一卷)

PartⅡ Listening Comprehension (25 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear three news reports. At the end of each news report, you will hear two or three questions. Both the news report and then questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D).Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

News 1

(1) A 9-year-old Central California boy braved strong currents and cold water to swim from San Francisco to Alcatraz Island and back.

A California television station in Fresno reported Tuesday that James Savage set a record as the youngest swimmer to make the journey to the former prison.

The TV station reported that by completing the swim, the fourth-grader student from Los Banos broke a record previously held by a 10-year-old boy.

James said that waves in the San Francisco Bay hitting him in the face 30 minutes into his swim made him want to give up.

(2) His father said he had offered his son $100 as a reward. To encourage his struggling son, he doubled it to $200.

James pushed forward, making it to Alcatraz Island and back in a little more than two hours.

Alcatraz is over a mile from the mainland.

Questions 1 and 2 are based on the news report you have just heard.

Question 1. What did the boy from Central California do according to the report?

A)He set a record be swimming to and from an island.

B)He celebrated ninth birthday on a small island.

C)He visited a prison located on a faraway island.

D)He swam around an island near San Francisco.

答案:A

Question 2. What did the father do to encourage his son?

A)He doubled the reward.

B)He cheered him on all the way.

C)He set him an example.

D)He had the event covered on TV.

答案:A

News 2

On the 1st of January, new regulations will come into effect which eliminate an annual leave bonus for people who put off marrying until the age of 23 for women, and 25 for men, the South China Morning Post reports. (3) The holiday bonus was designed to encourage young people to delay getting married in line with China’s one child policy. But with that policy now being abolished, this holiday incentive is no longer necessary, the government says.

In Shanghai, a young couple at a marriage registration office told the paper that they decided to register their marriage as soon as possible to take advantage of the existing policy, because an extra holiday was a big deal for them. In Beijing, one registration office had about 300 couples seeking to get married the day after the changes were announced, rather than the usual number of between 70 and 80. (4) But one lawyer tells the paper that the changes still have to be adopted by local governments and these procedures take time, so people who are rushing to register for marriage can relax.

Questions 3 and 4 are based on the news report you have just heard.

Question 3: What was the purpose of the annual leave bonus in China?

A)To end the one-child policy.

B)To encourage late marriage.

C)To increase working efficiency.

D)To give people more time to travel.

答案:B

Question 4: What do we learn about the new regulations?

A)They will not be welcomed by young people.

B)They will help to popularize early marriage.

C)They will boost China’s economic growth.

D)They will not com into immediate effect.

答案:D

News 3

(6) Everyone loves a good house party, but the cleaning up the next morning isn’t as enjoyable.

(5) Now, however, a New Zealand-based startup company aims to bring messy homes – and even splitting headaches – back to normal. The properly-named startup Morning-After Maids was launched about a month ago in Auckland by roommates Rebecca Foley and Catherine Ashurst. Aside from cleaning up, the two will also cook breakfast and even get coffee and painkillers for recovering merrymakers. Although they’re both gainfully employed, they fit cleaning jobs into their nights and weekends (which is when their service is in most demand anyway).

(7) Besides being flooded with requests from across the country, Foley and Ashurst have also received requests from the US and Canada to provide services there. They are reportedly meeting with lawyers to see how best to take the business forward.

Questions 5 to 7 are based on the news report you have just heard.

Question 5: What is the news report mainly about?

A)Cleaning service in great demand all over the world.

B)Two ladies giving up well-paid jobs to do cleaning.

C)A new company to clean up the mess after parties.

D)Cleaners gainfully employed at nights and weekends.

答案:C

Question 6: What is a common problem with a house party?

A)It takes a lot of time to prepare.

B)It leaves the house in a mess.

C)It makes party goers exhausted.

D)It creates noise and misconduct.

答案:B

Question 7: What are Rebecca Foley and Catherine Ashurst planning to do?

A)Hire an Australian lawyer.

B)Visit the U.S. and Canada.

C)Settle a legal dispute.

D)Expand their business.

答案:D

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A),B),C)and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Conversation 1

W: Kyle, how did your (8) driver’s theory exam go? It was yesterday, right?

M: Yes, I prepared it as much as I could, but I was so nervous since it was my second try. The people who worked at the test center were very kind, though. We had a little conversation which calmed me down a bit, and that was just what I needed. Then, after the exam, they printed out my result, but I was afraid to open it until I was outside. It was such a relief to pass.

W: Congratulations! I knew you could do it! (9) I guess you underestimated how difficult it would be the first time, didn’t you? I hear a lot of people make that mistake and go in underprepared. But good job in passing the second time. I’m so proud of you. Now all you have to do next is your road test. Have you had any lessons yet?

M: (10) Yes, thanks. I’m so happy to be actually on the road now. I’ve only had two driving lessons so far and my instructor is very understanding. So I’m really enjoying it and I can’t wait for my next session although the lessons are rather expensive. Twenty pounds an hour, and the instructor says, I’ll need about 30 to 40 lessons in total. That’s what–six to eight hundred pounds! (11) So this time I’ll need to make a lot more effort and hopefully will be successful the first time.

M: Well, good luck!

Questions 8 to 11 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

Question 8. What did the man do yesterday?

A)He had a driving lesson.

B)He got his driver’s license.

C)He took the driver’s theory exam.

D)He passed the driver’s road test.

答案:C

Question 9. Why did he fail the exam the first time?

A)He was not well prepared.

B)He did not get to the exam in time.

C)He was not used to the test format.

D)He did not follow the test procedure.

答案:A

Question 10. What does the man say about his driving lessons?

A)They are tough.

B)They are costly.

C)They are helpful.

D)They are too short.

答案:B

Question 11. What does the man hope to do next?

A)Pass his road test the first time.

B)Test-drive a few times on highways.

C)Find an experienced driving instructor.

D)Earn enough money for driving lessons.

答案:A

Long conversation 2

M: Emma, I got accepted to the University of Leeds. Since you’re going to university in England, (12) do you know how much it is for international students to study there?

W: Congratulations! Yes, I believe for international students, you’ll have to pay around 13,000 pounds a year. It’s just a bit more than the local students.

M: Ok, so that’s about 17,000 dollars for the tuition and fees. (13) Anyway, I’m only going to be there for a year doing my masters, so it’s pretty good. If I stayed in the US, it’d take two years and cost at least 50,000 dollars in tuition alone. (14) Also, I have a good chance of winning a scholarship at Leeds, which will be pretty awesome, the benefits of being a music genius.

W: (14) Yeah, I heard you’re a talented piano player. So you’re doing a post-graduate degree now? I’m still in my last year graduating next June. Finally I’ll be done with my studies and can go on to earn in loads of money.

M: Are you still planning on being a teacher? No money in that job then?

W: You’d be surprised. (15) I’m still going to be a teacher. But the plan is to work at an international school overseas after I get a year or so of experience in England. It’s better paid and I get to travel, which reminds me I’m late for my class and I’ve got some documents I need to print out first. I’d better run.

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

Question 12. What does the man want to know?

A)Where the woman studies.

B)The acceptance rate at Leeds.

C)Leeds’ tuition for international students.

D)How to apply for studies at a university.

答案:C

Question 13. What is the man going to do?

A)Apply to an American university.

B)Do research on higher education.

C)Perform in a famous musical.

D)Pursue postgraduate studies.

答案:D

Question 14. What might qualify the man for a scholarship at Leeds University?

A)His favorable recommendations.

B)His outstanding musical talent.

C)His academic excellence.

D)His unique experience.

答案:B

Question 15. What is the woman planning to do after graduation?

A) Do a master’s degree.

B) Settle down in England.

C) Travel widely.

D) Teach overseas.

答案:D

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear three passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear three or four questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Short passage 1

Scientists have identified thousands of known ant species around the world. And only a few of them bug humans. Most ants live in the woods or out in nature, there they keep other creatures in check, distribute seeds and clean dead and decaying materials from the ground. (16) A very small percentage of ants do harm to humans. But those are incredibly challenging to control. They are small enough to easily slip inside your house, live in colonies that number in the tens of thousands to the hundreds of thousands, and reproduce quickly. That makes them good at getting in and hard to kick out. Once they settle in, these insects start affecting your home. In addition to biting ants, other species can cause different kinds of damage. (17)Some, like carpenter ants can undermine a home structure, while others interfere with electrical units. Unfortunately our homes are very attractive to ants because they provide everything the colony needs to survive, such as food, water and shelter.

So how can we prevent ants from getting into our homes? (18)Most important of all, avoid giving ants any access to food, particularly sugary food because ants have a sweet tooth. We also need to clean up spills as soon as they occur and store food in airtight containers. Even garbage attracts ants, so empty your trash as often as possible, and store your outside garbage in a lidded can well away from doors and windows.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the passage you have just heard.

Question 16. What does the passage say about ants?

A) They help farmers keep diseases in check.

B) Many species remain unknown to scientists.

C) Only a few species cause trouble to humans.

D) They live in incredibly well-organized colonies.

答案:C

Question 17. What do we learn from the passage about carpenter ants?

A) They are larger than many other species.

B) They can cause damage to people’s homes.

C) They can survive a long time without water.

D) They like to form colonies in electrical units.

答案:B

Question 18. What can we do to prevent ants from getting into our homes?

A) Deny them access to any food.

B) Keep doors and windows shut.

C) Destroy their colonies close by.

D) Refrain from eating sugary food.

答案:A

Passage 2

(19) My research focus is on what happens to our immune system as we age. So the job of the immune system is to fight infections. It also protects us from viruses, and from autoimmune diseases. We know that as we get older, it’s easier for us to get infections. So older adults have more chances of falling ill. This is evidence that our immune system really doesn’t function so well when we age. In most of our work, when we’re looking at older adults who’ve got an illness, we always have to have health controls. So we work very closely with a great group of volunteers called the ‘One Thousand Elders’. These volunteers are all 65 or over, but in good health. (20) They come to the university to provide us with blood samples, to be interviewed, and to help us carry out a whole range of research. (21) The real impact of our research is going to be on health in old age. At the moment, we’re living much longer. Life expectancy is increasing at two years for every decade. That means an extra five hours a day. I want to make sure that older adults are still able to enjoy their old age, and that they’re not spending time in hospital with infections, feeling unwell and being generally weak. (21) We want people to be healthy, even when they’re old.

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the passage you have just heard.

Question 19. What is the focus of the speaker’s research?

A) The function of the human immune system.

B) The cause of various auto-immune diseases.

C) The viruses that may infect the human immune system.

D) The change in people’s immune system as they get older.

答案:D

Question 20. What are the volunteers asked to do in the research?

A) Report their illnesses.

B) Offer blood samples.

C) Act as research assistants.

D) Help to interview patients.

答案:B

Question 21. What does the speaker say will be the impact of his research?

A) Strengthening people’s immunity to infection.

B) Better understanding patients’ immune system.

C) Helping improve old people’s health conditions.

D) Further reducing old patients’ medical expenses.

答案:C

Passage 3

When Ted Camarda started teaching 14 years ago at Killip elementary, he didn’t know how to manage a classroom and was struggling to connect with students. (22)He noticed a couple of days after school, that a group of kids would get together to play chess. “I know how to play chess, let me go and show these kids how to do it”, he said. Now Camarda coaches the school’s chess team. The whole program started as a safe place for kids to come after school.

(23)And this week, dozens of those students are getting ready to head out to Nashville, Tennessee to compete with about 5000 other young people at the Super Nationals of Chess. The competition only happens every four years and the last time the team went, they won the third place in the nation. Camarda says chess gives him and his students’ control. (24)The school has the highest number of kids from low income families. Police frequent the area day and night. As two months ago, a young man was shot just down the street, Camarda likes to teach his students that they should think about their move before they do it. The lessons prove valuable outside the classroom as well. Many parents see these lessons translate into the real world. (25)Students are more likely to think about their actions and see whether they will lead to trouble.

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the passage you have just heard.

Question 22 What did Ted Camarda notice one day after he started teaching at Killip elementary?

A) His students had trouble getting on with each other.

B) A lot of kids stayed at school to do their homework.

C) His students were struggling to follow his lessons.

D) A group of kids were playing chess after school.

答案:D

Question 23 What are dozens of students from Camarda’s school going to do this week?

A) Visit a chess team in Nashville.

B) Join the school’s chess team.

C) Participate in a national chess competition.

D) Receive training for a chess competition.

答案:C

Question 24 What do we learn about the students of Killip elementary?

A) Most of them come from low-income families.

B) Many have become national chess champions.

C) A couple of them have got involved in crimes.

D) Many became chess coaches after graduation.

答案:A

Question 25 What have the students learned from Camarda?

A) Actions speak louder than words.

B) Think twice before taking action.

C) Translate their words into action.

D) Take action before it gets too late.

答案:B

2019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案(二卷)

PartⅡ Listening Comprehension (25 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear three news reports. At the end of each news report, you will hear two or three questions. Both the news report and then questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D).Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

News 1

(1) A 9-year-old Central California boy braved strong currents and cold water to swim from San Francisco to Alcatraz Island and back.

A California television station in Fresno reported Tuesday that James Savage set a record as the youngest swimmer to make the journey to the former prison.

The TV station reported that by completing the swim, the fourth-grader student from Los Banos broke a record previously held by a 10-year-old boy.

James said that waves in the San Francisco Bay hitting him in the face 30 minutes into his swim made him want to give up.

(2) His father said he had offered his son $100 as a reward. To encourage his struggling son, he doubled it to $200.

James pushed forward, making it to Alcatraz Island and back in a little more than two hours.

Alcatraz is over a mile from the mainland.

Questions 1 and 2 are based on the news report you have just heard.

Question 1. What did the boy from Central California do according to the report?

A)He set a record be swimming to and from an island.

B)He celebrated ninth birthday on a small island.

C)He visited a prison located on a faraway island.

D)He swam around an island near San Francisco.

答案:A

Question 2. What did the father do to encourage his son?

A)He doubled the reward.

B)He cheered him on all the way.

C)He set him an example.

D)He had the event covered on TV.

答案:A

News 2

On the 1st of January, new regulations will come into effect which eliminate an annual leave bonus for people who put off marrying until the age of 23 for women, and 25 for men, the South China Morning Post reports. (3) The holiday bonus was designed to encourage young people to delay getting married in line with China’s one child policy. But with that policy now being abolished, this holiday incentive is no longer necessary, the government says.

In Shanghai, a young couple at a marriage registration office told the paper that they decided to register their marriage as soon as possible to take advantage of the existing policy, because an extra holiday was a big deal for them. In Beijing, one registration office had about 300 couples seeking to get married the day after the changes were announced, rather than the usual number of between 70 and 80. (4) But one lawyer tells the paper that the changes still have to be adopted by local governments and these procedures take time, so people who are rushing to register for marriage can relax.

Questions 3 and 4 are based on the news report you have just heard.

Question 3: What was the purpose of the annual leave bonus in China?

A)To end the one-child policy.

B)To encourage late marriage.

C)To increase working efficiency.

D)To give people more time to travel.

答案:B

Question 4: What do we learn about the new regulations?

A)They will not be welcomed by young people.

B)They will help to popularize early marriage.

C)They will boost China’s economic growth.

D)They will not com into immediate effect.

答案:D

News 3

(6) Everyone loves a good house party, but the cleaning up the next morning isn’t as enjoyable.

(5) Now, however, a New Zealand-based startup company aims to bring messy homes – and even splitting headaches – back to normal. The properly-named startup Morning-After Maids was launched about a month ago in Auckland by roommates Rebecca Foley and Catherine Ashurst. Aside from cleaning up, the two will also cook breakfast and even get coffee and painkillers for recovering merrymakers. Although they’re both gainfully employed, they fit cleaning jobs into their nights and weekends (which is when their service is in most demand anyway).

(7) Besides being flooded with requests from across the country, Foley and Ashurst have also received requests from the US and Canada to provide services there. They are reportedly meeting with lawyers to see how best to take the business forward.

Questions 5 to 7 are based on the news report you have just heard.

Question 5: What is the news report mainly about?

A)Cleaning service in great demand all over the world.

B)Two ladies giving up well-paid jobs to do cleaning.

C)A new company to clean up the mess after parties.

D)Cleaners gainfully employed at nights and weekends.

答案:C

Question 6: What is a common problem with a house party?

A)It takes a lot of time to prepare.

B)It leaves the house in a mess.

C)It makes party goers exhausted.

D)It creates noise and misconduct.

答案:B

Question 7: What are Rebecca Foley and Catherine Ashurst planning to do?

A)Hire an Australian lawyer.

B)Visit the U.S. and Canada.

C)Settle a legal dispute.

D)Expand their business.

答案:D

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A),B),C)and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Conversation 1

W: Kyle, how did your (8) driver’s theory exam go? It was yesterday, right?

M: Yes, I prepared it as much as I could, but I was so nervous since it was my second try. The people who worked at the test center were very kind, though. We had a little conversation which calmed me down a bit, and that was just what I needed. Then, after the exam, they printed out my result, but I was afraid to open it until I was outside. It was such a relief to pass.

W: Congratulations! I knew you could do it! (9) I guess you underestimated how difficult it would be the first time, didn’t you? I hear a lot of people make that mistake and go in underprepared. But good job in passing the second time. I’m so proud of you. Now all you have to do next is your road test. Have you had any lessons yet?

M: (10) Yes, thanks. I’m so happy to be actually on the road now. I’ve only had two driving lessons so far and my instructor is very understanding. So I’m really enjoying it and I can’t wait for my next session although the lessons are rather expensive. Twenty pounds an hour, and the instructor says, I’ll need about 30 to 40 lessons in total. That’s what–six to eight hundred pounds! (11) So this time I’ll need to make a lot more effort and hopefully will be successful the first time.

M: Well, good luck!

Questions 8 to 11 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

Question 8. What did the man do yesterday?

A)He had a driving lesson.

B)He got his driver’s license.

C)He took the driver’s theory exam.

D)He passed the driver’s road test.

答案:C

Question 9. Why did he fail the exam the first time?

A)He was not well prepared.

B)He did not get to the exam in time.

C)He was not used to the test format.

D)He did not follow the test procedure.

答案:A

Question 10. What does the man say about his driving lessons?

A)They are tough.

B)They are costly.

C)They are helpful.

D)They are too short.

答案:B

Question 11. What does the man hope to do next?

A)Pass his road test the first time.

B)Test-drive a few times on highways.

C)Find an experienced driving instructor.

D)Earn enough money for driving lessons.

答案:A

Long conversation 2

M: Emma, I got accepted to the University of Leeds. Since you’re going to university in England, (12) do you know how much it is for international students to study there?

W: Congratulations! Yes, I believe for international students, you’ll have to pay around 13,000 pounds a year. It’s just a bit more than the local students.

M: Ok, so that’s about 17,000 dollars for the tuition and fees. (13) Anyway, I’m only going to be there for a year doing my masters, so it’s pretty good. If I stayed in the US, it’d take two years and cost at least 50,000 dollars in tuition alone. (14) Also, I have a good chance of winning a scholarship at Leeds, which will be pretty awesome, the benefits of being a music genius.

W: (14) Yeah, I heard you’re a talented piano player. So you’re doing a post-graduate degree now? I’m still in my last year graduating next June. Finally I’ll be done with my studies and can go on to earn in loads of money.

M: Are you still planning on being a teacher? No money in that job then?

W: You’d be surprised. (15) I’m still going to be a teacher. But the plan is to work at an international school overseas after I get a year or so of experience in England. It’s better paid and I get to travel, which reminds me I’m late for my class and I’ve got some documents I need to print out first. I’d better run.

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

Question 12. What does the man want to know?

A)Where the woman studies.

B)The acceptance rate at Leeds.

C)Leeds’ tuition for international students.

D)How to apply for studies at a university.

答案:C

Question 13. What is the man going to do?

A)Apply to an American university.

B)Do research on higher education.

C)Perform in a famous musical.

D)Pursue postgraduate studies.

答案:D

Question 14. What might qualify the man for a scholarship at Leeds University?

A)His favorable recommendations.

B)His outstanding musical talent.

C)His academic excellence.

D)His unique experience.

答案:B

Question 15. What is the woman planning to do after graduation?

A) Do a master’s degree.

B) Settle down in England.

C) Travel widely.

D) Teach overseas.

答案:D

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear three passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear three or four questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Short passage 1

Scientists have identified thousands of known ant species around the world. And only a few of them bug humans. Most ants live in the woods or out in nature, there they keep other creatures in check, distribute seeds and clean dead and decaying materials from the ground. (16) A very small percentage of ants do harm to humans. But those are incredibly challenging to control. They are small enough to easily slip inside your house, live in colonies that number in the tens of thousands to the hundreds of thousands, and reproduce quickly. That makes them good at getting in and hard to kick out. Once they settle in, these insects start affecting your home. In addition to biting ants, other species can cause different kinds of damage. (17)Some, like carpenter ants can undermine a home structure, while others interfere with electrical units. Unfortunately our homes are very attractive to ants because they provide everything the colony needs to survive, such as food, water and shelter.

So how can we prevent ants from getting into our homes? (18)Most important of all, avoid giving ants any access to food, particularly sugary food because ants have a sweet tooth. We also need to clean up spills as soon as they occur and store food in airtight containers. Even garbage attracts ants, so empty your trash as often as possible, and store your outside garbage in a lidded can well away from doors and windows.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the passage you have just heard.

Question 16. What does the passage say about ants?

A) They help farmers keep diseases in check.

B) Many species remain unknown to scientists.

C) Only a few species cause trouble to humans.

D) They live in incredibly well-organized colonies.

答案:C

Question 17. What do we learn from the passage about carpenter ants?

A) They are larger than many other species.

B) They can cause damage to people’s homes.

C) They can survive a long time without water.

D) They like to form colonies in electrical units.

答案:B

Question 18. What can we do to prevent ants from getting into our homes?

A) Deny them access to any food.

B) Keep doors and windows shut.

C) Destroy their colonies close by.

D) Refrain from eating sugary food.

答案:A

Passage 2

(19) My research focus is on what happens to our immune system as we age. So the job of the immune system is to fight infections. It also protects us from viruses, and from autoimmune diseases. We know that as we get older, it’s easier for us to get infections. So older adults have more chances of falling ill. This is evidence that our immune system really doesn’t function so well when we age. In most of our work, when we’re looking at older adults who’ve got an illness, we always have to have health controls. So we work very closely with a great group of volunteers called the ‘One Thousand Elders’. These volunteers are all 65 or over, but in good health. (20) They come to the university to provide us with blood samples, to be interviewed, and to help us carry out a whole range of research. (21) The real impact of our research is going to be on health in old age. At the moment, we’re living much longer. Life expectancy is increasing at two years for every decade. That means an extra five hours a day. I want to make sure that older adults are still able to enjoy their old age, and that they’re not spending time in hospital with infections, feeling unwell and being generally weak. (21) We want people to be healthy, even when they’re old.

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the passage you have just heard.

Question 19. What is the focus of the speaker’s research?

A) The function of the human immune system.

B) The cause of various auto-immune diseases.

C) The viruses that may infect the human immune system.

D) The change in people’s immune system as they get older.

答案:D

Question 20. What are the volunteers asked to do in the research?

A) Report their illnesses.

B) Offer blood samples.

C) Act as research assistants.

D) Help to interview patients.

答案:B

Question 21. What does the speaker say will be the impact of his research?

A) Strengthening people’s immunity to infection.

B) Better understanding patients’ immune system.

C) Helping improve old people’s health conditions.

D) Further reducing old patients’ medical expenses.

答案:C

Passage 3

When Ted Camarda started teaching 14 years ago at Killip elementary, he didn’t know how to manage a classroom and was struggling to connect with students. (22)He noticed a couple of days after school, that a group of kids would get together to play chess. “I know how to play chess, let me go and show these kids how to do it”, he said. Now Camarda coaches the school’s chess team. The whole program started as a safe place for kids to come after school.

(23)And this week, dozens of those students are getting ready to head out to Nashville, Tennessee to compete with about 5000 other young people at the Super Nationals of Chess. The competition only happens every four years and the last time the team went, they won the third place in the nation. Camarda says chess gives him and his students’ control. (24)The school has the highest number of kids from low income families. Police frequent the area day and night. As two months ago, a young man was shot just down the street, Camarda likes to teach his students that they should think about their move before they do it. The lessons prove valuable outside the classroom as well. Many parents see these lessons translate into the real world. (25)Students are more likely to think about their actions and see whether they will lead to trouble.

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the passage you have just heard.

Question 22 What did Ted Camarda notice one day after he started teaching at Killip elementary?

A) His students had trouble getting on with each other.

B) A lot of kids stayed at school to do their homework.

C) His students were struggling to follow his lessons.

D) A group of kids were playing chess after school.

答案:D

Question 23 What are dozens of students from Camarda’s school going to do this week?

A) Visit a chess team in Nashville.

B) Join the school’s chess team.

C) Participate in a national chess competition.

D) Receive training for a chess competition.

答案:C

Question 24 What do we learn about the students of Killip elementary?

A) Most of them come from low-income families.

B) Many have become national chess champions.

C) A couple of them have got involved in crimes.

D) Many became chess coaches after graduation.

答案:A

Question 25 What have the students learned from Camarda?

A) Actions speak louder than words.

B) Think twice before taking action.

C) Translate their words into action.

D) Take action before it gets too late.

答案:B

2019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案(三卷)

Part 2 Listening Comprehension(25 minutes)

本次四级听力难度适中,就听力文本的主题而言,难度略有下降。因为今年这套听力的内容和大学生生活较为贴近,主题以校园,生活类为主,没有难度较大的政治,经济,科技,科普之类的主题,因而,对听力较好的同学而言,应该会感受到比往年题目听到的生词少。

但题目设置上的难度并没有降低(没有题目,红色字体为猜测出题点)。由于目前还没有试卷选项,单就原文和出题位置来看,出题位置符合我们上课讲的“头尾重点”“逻辑”处等考点,考生在应试时若把握好这这些内容,应能较快反应出对应的答案。

Section A

News report 1

此篇新闻是关于一个从旧金山游到Alktrask岛屿的9岁男孩,首发于2016年1月美联社的报道。这属于社会新闻,是新闻中听懂难度较低的一种。但这篇新闻存在较多地点专有名词,可能会对考生在听力中造成影响。

1. 新闻主旨题。重点听开头前两句。

2. 新闻细节题。

A 9-year-old central California boy braved strong currents and cold water to swim from San Francisco to Alcatraz Island and back. A California television station Enfresno, reported Tuesday that Jim Savage, set a record as the youngest swimmer to make the journey to the former prison. The TV station reported that by completing the swim, the fourth grade student from Losbanios broke a record previously held by a 10-year-old boy. Jim said that waves in the San Francisco Bay hitting him in the face 30 minutes into this swim, made him want to give up. His father said, he had offered his son 100 dollars as a reward. To encourage his struggling son, he doubled it to 200 dollars. James pushed forward, making it to Alcatraz Island and back in a little more than 2 hours. Alcatraz is over a mile from the mainland.

Questions 1 and 2 are based on the news report you have just heard.

1. What did the boy from central California do according to report?

2. What did the father do to encourage his son?

News report 2

这篇新闻讲述了大家比较熟悉的事件,关于我国将取消晚婚假。内容生词较少,对于考生听懂的难度应该不高。

1. 考察新闻中“原因”要素。由于是此篇新闻的第一题,考点句仍然落在头两句。

2. 结尾处+转折处考点。

On the first January,new regulations were coming to a fact which eliminated an annual leave bonus for people who put off marriage until the age of 23 for women and 25 for men, the South China morning post reports. The holiday bonus was to design to encourage young people to delay getting married, in lines with China’s one-child policy, but with the policy now been abolished, this holiday incentive is no longer necessary.

The government says. In shanghai, the young couple at the registration office told the paper that they decided to register their marriage as soon as possible to take advantage of the existing policy. Because an extra holiday was a big deal for them. In Beijing, one registration office had about 300 couples seeking to get married the day after the changes were announced. Rather than the usual number, often between 70 and 80, but one lawyer tell the paper the changes still have to be adopted by local governments and this procedures take time, so people who are rushing for a marriage can relax.

Questions 3 and 4 are based on the news report you have just heard.

3. What was purpose of the annual leave bonus of China?

4. What do we learn about the new regulations?

New report 3

这篇新闻新西兰两个女佣创业,专门负责清理家庭聚会后的残局。

1. 主旨题。

2. 考点句位于开头处。

3. 结尾考点。

Everyone loves a good house party, but the cleaning up in the next morning isn’t as enjoyable. Now however, a New Zealand based startup company aims to bring messy homes and even splitting headaches back to normal. The properly named startup Morning After Maids, was launched about 1 month ago in Auckland by room-maids Rebecca Folly and Catherine Ashers. Aside from cleaning up, the two will also cook breakfast and even get coffee and painkillers for recovering merrymakers. Although they are both gainfully employed, they did cleaning jobs into their nights and weekends which is when their service is in most demand anyway.

Besides being flatted with request from across the country, Folly and Ashers have also received request from the US and Canada to provide the services there, they are reportedly meeting with lawyers to see how best to take the business forward,

Question 5—7 are based on the news report you have just heard.

5. what is the news report mainly about?

6. what is the common problem of the house party?

7. what are Rebecca Folly and Catherin Ashish planning to do?

Long Conversation 1

长对话

这篇长对话生活类题材,话题也是大家非常熟悉的考驾照。是两人就男生的驾考进行对话,男生是对话的核心,回答女生的问题。

1. 细节题。答案在对话开头处。

2. 细节题。

3. 细节题。

4. 细节题。

W: Carl, how did your driver’s theory exam go? It was yesterday, right?

M: Yes, I’ve prepared as much as I could. But I was so nervous since it was my second trial. The people who worked at the test center were very kind though. We had a little conversation which calmed me down a bit, and that was just what I needed. Then, after the exam, they printed out my result. But I was afraid to open it until I was outside. I was such a relief that I passed.

W: Congratulations! I knew you could do it. I think you underestimated how difficult it would be the first time, didn’t you? I hear a lot of people make that mistake and go in underprepared. But good job in passing the second time. I’m so proud of you. Now, all you have to do next is your road test. Have you had any lessons yet?

M: Yes, thanks. I’m so happy to be actually on the road now. I’ve only had two driving lessons so far, and my instructor is very understanding. So,I’m really enjoying it. I can’t wait for my next session. Although the lessons are rather expensive. 20 pounds an hour, and the instructor says I’ll need above 30—40 lessons in total, that’s what? 6—8 hundred pounds. So, this time, I’ll need to make a lot more effort, and hopefully, I’ll be successful the first time.

W: Well, good luck.

Questions 8—11 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

8. What did the man do yesterday?

9. Why did he fail the exam the first time?

10. What does the man say about his driving lessons?

11. What does the man hope to do next?

Long Conversation 2

这篇对话是校园场景类的对话,出现了很多往年校园场景类对话中出现过的词汇。对话内容是两个学生在讨论他们的学习和毕业后的工作。开头题,考点句就在第一轮对话的问句里。细节题,这轮对话是女生提问,男生回答,重点听男生说话,不难发现 only 所在的句子。细节题。和第二题同一轮对话,所以重点仍然是男生说自己,或者女生说对方的内容。最后一轮对话是男生提问,所以重点听女生。关注but转折后的内容。

M: Emma, I’ve got accepted to the university of Leads. Since you’re going to university in England, do you know how much it is for international students to study there?

W: Congratulations. Yes, I believe for international students, you’ll have to pay around 13,000 pounds a year, it’s just a bit more than the local students.

M: OK, that’s about 17,000 dollars for the tuition and fees. Anyway, I’m only going to be there for a year, doing my masters. So it’s pretty good. If I stayed in the U.S., it’d take 2 years, and cost at least 50,000 dollars in tuition alone. Also, I have a good chance of winning a scholarship at Leads, which would be pretty awesome, the benefit of being a music genius.

W: Yeah, I heard you are a talented piano player. So you are doing a post- graduate degree now? I’m still in my last year, graduating next June. Finally, I’ll be done with my studies, and could go on to earning lots of money.

M: Are you still planning on being a teacher? No money at that job then.

W: You’d be surprised, I’m still going to be a teacher. But the plan is to work at an international school overseas, after I get a year or so experience in England. It’s better paid, and I get to travel, which reminds me I’m late for my class, and I’ve got some documents I need to print out first. I’ve got to run.

Questions 12—15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

12. What does the man want to know?

13. What is the man going to do?

14. What might qualify the man for a scholarship at the leads university?

15. What is the woman planning to do after graduation?

Passage 1

短文第一篇是说明介绍性的文章,介绍了蚂蚁,着重介绍了对于人类房屋有危害的蚂蚁品种。文章主旨题,答案出现在听力开篇处。第二题的出现位置较后,需要考生保持耐心。听到“in addition” 的时候紧张起来,就能听到答案句最后一道题往往出在结尾处。反复出现的信息。

原文:

Scientists have identified thousands of known ants species around the world. And only a few of them bug humans. Most ants live in the woods, or out in nature. There, they keep other creatures in check, distribute seeds, and clean dead and decaying materials from the ground. A very small percentage of ants do harm to humans. But those are incredibly challenging to control. They are small enough to easily slip inside your house. Live in colonies that number in the tens of thousands to the hundreds of thousands, and reproduce quickly. That makes them good at getting in, and hard to kick out. Once they settle in, these insects start affecting your home. In addition to barging ants, other species can cause different kinds of damage. Some, like carpenter ants, can undermine a home structure, while others interfere with the electrical units.

Unfortunately, our homes are very attractive to ants, because it provides everything the colony needs to survive, such as food, water, and shelter. So, how can we prevent ants from getting into our homes? Most important of all, avoid giving ants any access to food, particularly sugary food, because ants have a sweet tooth. We also need to clean up spills as soon as they occur, and store food in air-tight containers. Even garbage attracts ants, so empty your trash as often as possible. And store your outside garbage in a lidded can, while away from doors and windows.

Questions 16—18 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

16. What does the passage say about ants?

17. What do we learn from the passage about carpenter ants?

18. What can we do to prevent ants from getting into our homes?

Passage 2

短文第2篇是一篇自述,介绍了“我”在老年保健领域的研究工作。体裁接近下午六级section C。文章主旨题,答案出现在听力开篇处,第一句话直接出答案,在开头走神的考生很容易失去第一道题的答案。细节题。细节题,和第2 题的位置很接近。但通过反复听到的“old” 和”health”,不难找到答案。

原文:

My research focus is on what happens to our immune system as we age. So the job of the immune system is to fight infections. It also protects us from viruses and from autoimmune diseases. We know that as we get older, it’s easier for us to get affections. So older adults have more chances of falling ill. This is evidence that our immune system really doesn’t function so well when we age. In most of our work, when we were looking at older adults who’ve got an illness, we always have to have health controls. So we work very closely with a great group of volunteers called the One Thousand Elders, these volunteers are all 65 or over, but in good health. They come to the university to provide us with blood samples to be interviewed and to help us to carry out a whole range of research. The real impact of our research is going to be on health in old age. At the moment, we are living much longer. Life expectancy is increasing at 2 years for every decade, that means an extra 5 hours a day. I want to make sure that older adults are still able to enjoy their old age, and that they are not spending time in hospital with infection. Felling unwell and being generally weak we want people to be healthy even when they are old.

Questions 19—21 are based on the passage you have just heard.

19. What is the focus of the speaker’s research?

20. What are the volunteers are asked to do in the research?

21. What does the speaker say will be the impact of his research?

Passage 3

短文第3篇是记叙文,人物故事题。介绍了一个老师在小学教授国际象棋的事,也介绍了这所小学的教学特点。介绍学校和人物故事是四级短文出现很多次的类型。

1. 第一题答案仍然出现在听力开篇处,第一句话直接出答案。

2. 细节题。

3. 细节题

4. 细节题。

When Ted Komada started teaching 14 years ago at Kilip Elementary, he didn’t know how to manage a classroom and was struggling to connect with students, he noticed a couple of days after school that a group of kid would get together to play chess. “I know how to play chess, let me go and show these kids how to do it,” he said. Now, Komada coaches the school’s chess team. The whole program started as a safe place for kids to come after school. And this week, dozens of those students are getting ready to head out to Nashville Tennessee to compete with about 5000 other young people at the Super Nationals of Chess. The competition only happens every four years, and the last time the team went, they won the third place in the nation. Komada says Chess gives him and his students control. The school has the highest number of kids from low-income families. Police frequent the area day and night. As 2 months ago, a young man was shot just down the street. Komada likes to teach his students that they should think about their move before they do it. The lessons proved valuable outside the classroom as well. Many parents see these lessons translate into the real world. Students are more likely to think about their actions and see whether they will lead to trouble.

Questions 22—25 are based on the passage you have just heard.

22. What did Ted Komada notice one day after he started teaching at Kilip Elementary?

23. What are dozens of students from Komada’s school going to do this week?

24. What do we learn about the students of Kilip Elementary?

25. What have the students learned from Komada?

2019年12月英语四级多少分过

英语四级于12月14日上午就要开考了,但是很多人都问小编:英语四级多少分过?下面小编就为大家解答一下。

  • 校区:校区总数近(了解详细校区地址>

    优惠:

    课程性价比

    获取课程价目表

校区环境

  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 校区:校区总数近(了解详细校区地址>

    优惠:

    课程性价比

    获取课程价目表

校区环境

  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 校区:校区总数近(了解详细校区地址>

    优惠:

    课程性价比

    获取课程价目表

热门课程

  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
    019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"

    特色:

    性价比: 校区数:学员数:

    优惠:

    获取报价 在线咨询

  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
    019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"

    特色:

    性价比: 校区数:学员数:

    优惠:

    获取报价 在线咨询

  • 019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"
    019年6月英语四级听力真题及答案【三套】"

    特色:

    性价比:高顿校区:学员数:

    优惠:

    获取报价 在线咨询

在线咨询

本文来自投稿,不代表惠尚学英语立场,发布者:成人英语,转转请注明出处:https://www.huishangxue.com.cn/19995.html

联系我们

400-800-8888

在线咨询:点击这里给我发消息

邮件:admin@example.com

工作时间:周一至周五,9:30-18:30,节假日休息